Privacy Policy

  • Name
  • Country 
  • Value of debt
  • Number of creditors
  • Employment status
  • How much you could afford to pay creditors
  • Mobile number
  • Email address


If you register with us and have a question about our services, or alternatively choose to send an email to enquiry@zerodebts.co.uk we may also collect the able personal information/data in this instance in order for us to respond to your enquiry.

6. Customer communication

Unless the customer states otherwise we will contact the customer via means of telephone, SMS and email to provide information and alerts relating to our services and our associate companies. We may also receive personal information/data from third parties, which enables us to offer identified potential customers products, and services who may have expressed interest in our products & services. Any information/data obtained from third parties is checked in regards to accuracy and we will endeavour to check your information with you on occasion. 

Ensuring your personal details and, or preferences are kept up to date.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any information we have on record for you is kept up to date and correct. If you do require any of your information to be updated then please contact us as soon as possible as we can ensure it is corrected.

If you require your preferences to be updated then please contact our compliance manager as soon as possible.

7. What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you when you give this to us when applying for debt solution information. In the course of providing the services to you, we may also store information about how you use our sites, for example, the pages viewed, the website from which you came from to visit our site(s), changes you make to information you supply to us and details contained within your application.

In order to provide you with debt information the third party who will service your enquiry, may need to collect personal information which data protection legislation defines as sensitive, such as medical history or criminal convictions. By proceeding with obtaining debt information from our selected trusted third parties, you give your explicit consent to such information being processed by us and our third-party providers for the purposes stated in this privacy policy.

We will store the information you provide and may use it to pre-populate fields in the sites and to make it easier for you to use the sites when making return visits.

We may monitor or record your calls, emails, sms or other communications but we will do so in accordance with data protection legislation and other applicable law. Monitoring or recording will always be for business purposes, such as quality control and training, to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and sites, to ensure effective systems operation, to meet and legal obligation and/ or to prevent or detect crime.

We periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for linger than is permitted by law.

8. How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information:  
a. to enable you to access and use the services
b. to personalise and improve aspects of our services;
c. for research, such as analysing market trends and customer demographics;
d. to communicate with you, including some or all of the following:

i. sending you information about products and services which we think maybe of interest to you - this may include new product launches such as debt management plans, individual voluntary arrangements, newsletters and opportunities to participate in market research;
ii. in order to provide this service to you, we may also send that information to our partners such as our panel FCA regulated debt counselling advisers or licenses insolvency practitioners. When they do this, our partners may carry out a credit check on you, but only with your permission (see section 9 'who we share information with?' below for further information on the type of checks that may be undertaken);
e. to process an application between you and a third party such as a debt solutions provider;
f. to match our data with data from other sources - we may validate and analyse your information and, in some cases, match it against information that has been collected by a third party to ensure that the information we hold about you is as accurate, consistent and as well organised as possible. As well as ensuring that any marketing material that we send you is appropriate to your needs, this process also ensures that our services continue to be as personalised and focused as possible;
g. to potentially pass on your data to third parties for marketing purposes as per section 5 where you have consented to do so.

9. Who do we share your personal information with?

When you complete an application, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties:
Zero Debts
to communicate with you, including sending you information about products and services which may be of interest to you, possibly to speed up form filling or to personalise or improve you website experience in accordance with its privacy policy.
B. debt solution providers as detailed below:
C. Our channel operators; whilst the majority of the channels on our sites are run by us, some of our channels are designed and maintained for us b your third party service providers. We may receive your personal information from these service providers and use it in accordance with section 4 above. We will only use the personal information we receive from third parties where the relevant third party can show that it was collected and processed with your consent.

Where permitted by data protection and privacy law, we may also disclose information about you (including electronic identifiers such as IP addresses) and, or access account.

If we reasonably believe false or inaccurate information has been provided and fraud is suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

10. Who might our panel of debt solution providers share your personal information with?

Some of our providers will use your personal information to access your circumstances and verify the information that you have provided before providing a quote to you. Some providers may carry out checks with fraud prevention and credit reference agencies. Both public data (e.g electoral roll) and private data (e.g your personal credit history) may be checked in this way.

11. What cookies do we use?

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer or device. Cookies help us too:

1. understand browsing habits on the site(s)
2. understand the number of visitors to our sites and the pages visited; and
3. remember you when you return to our sites so we can provide you with access to previously saves quotes.

Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser or mobile application - these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer or device either until you delete them or they expire. Every time you visit our site(s), you will be kept signed in for s further 90-days. By using the services, you consent to us using cookies.
You can choose to block or delete cookies though your browser settings. If you decide to block or delete our cookies, you will not be able to benefit from the full range of services and this may affect the performance of our site(s). For more information on cookies we use, please visit our cookie policy.

12. How secure is our site and what steps do we take to keep personal information safe?
Our sites are secured with HTTPS secured socket layer technology, and keeping information about you secure is very important to us. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Sensitive information. for example, your card details. is encrypted to minimise the risk of interception during transit.

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However. we can't guarantee or warrant the security of any information which you send to us. and you do so at your own risk. By using our sites you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.
WHERE WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE HELD?
Your personal data may be held within the European Economic Area (EEA) or outside of the EEA. If any personal data is transferred or stored outside of the EEA, we check whether the EU Commission has determined that it will afforded the same level of protection as it would within the EEA. If it will not, we will ensure any such transfer is subject to appropriate  safeguards (for example by putting appropriate contractual provisions in place with relevant third parties to provide us with reassurance about the security of your personal data) or is otherwise permitted in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.
13. Rights of Access To Your Personal Information
You have certain rights under GDPR. For example, we will always let you have a copy of the personal information we hold about you, if you request it from us in writing.
To make enquiries and, or exercise any of your rights set out in the Privacy Policy please contact our team at
enquiry@zerodebts.co.uk
In order to ensure the services we provide you continue to meet your needs we may ask you for feedback on your experience of using the site(s). Any feedback you provide will only be used as part of our programme of continuous improvement and will not be published on the sites.
Please note that it is your responsibility to check and ensure that all information, content, material or data you provide the site is correct, complete, accurate and not misleading and that you disclose all relevant facts.
You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, you can also request to have incomplete personal data completed (right to rectification).
We will process your request within one month from date of receipt. If you wish to make any changes please contact our team at
enquiry@zerodebts.co.uk
14. How long will we retain your personal information?
The amount of time we retain your personal information will depend on the reason it was provided:
  • If you request to opt out of marketing, we will need to retain your information in order to evidence your preference.
  • We will need to retain, for a minimum period of 6-years, any information relating to applications you have entered into our website. This period will commence once your relationship with us has ended. We need to keep information for this length of time to assist with any potential future complaints.
  • Your information/data will not be used for marketing purposes once 12-months has passed following your application.
15. Your right to opt out of future contact from us
You can opt out of future contact from us at any time. All of our marketing messages provide an opt out link - please allow up to 48-hours fur us to process you opt out request.
16. Your right to be forgotten / erasure of your personal information
Under GDPR all individuals have a right to request the deletion or removal of personal data under the following circumstances:
  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed
  • When the individual withdraws consent
  • When the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing
  • The personal data was unlawfully processed
  • The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal request
  • The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child.

There are some circumstances where the right to be forgotten does not apply, i.e. where we need to comply with legal obligations.
If you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten with us, please email
enquiry@zerodebts.co.uk
17. How to make a complaint
We will always aim to resolve as complaint is a fair and honest way, and as quickly as possible. Please contact us at 
enquiry@zerodebts.co.uk
We will acknowledge receipt of the complaint within 5-working days and hope to provide a final response within 4-weeks. We will write to you within that time frame if we feel we will be unable to provide a final response within that time period. In any event we will always respond in full to any complaint within 8-weeks.
If you are unhappy with any resolution after 8-weeks, you can refer the complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.
LAST UPDATED 10th May 2019.

Get Debt Help Today










I agree to be contacted by Stop Debt phone, email, WhatsApp© or SMS. See our Privacy Policy for more information.













Start planning a debt free future today!

Check if you Qualify

Simply complete the form to see if you qualify for any of the available debt solutions.

Consultation

A friendly & experienced advisor from Zero Debts will contact you to discuss your circumstances.

You decide

They will explain all your options, so that you can decide which solution works best for you!